Playfield.io Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 20, 2015

1 General

1.1 This Playfield.io Privacy Policy contains the description of file according to section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999).

2 Controller and Contact Person

2.1 The controller of the register is Shark Punch Oy (“Shark Punch”), with business ID 2618428-2, registered address at Kalevankatu 9 A 14, FI-00100 Helsinki, Finland, and website at http://sharkpunch.com/.

2.2 Shark Punch’s contact person is Playfield.io Users Register Manager, e-mail: support@sharkpunch.com

3 Details on Register

3.1 The name of the register is Playfield.io Users Register.

3.2 The register is used for managing, maintaining, and developing Playfield.io service and the relationship between Shark Punch and the users of Playfield.io service, including Playfield.io related marketing communications. The personal data is used to identify the users and to provide them with information and notifications.

3.3 The registered personal data may include each user’s e-mail address, user name, password, age or date of birth, gender, and other information inputted by users, as well as permissions and prohibitions concerning Playfield.io related marketing communications.

3.4 Personal data is regularly acquired only from the users, and from social networking service providers if a user decides to sign in using a social networking account ID.

3.5 The use of Playfield.io service is not permitted for children less than 13 years of age. If Shark Punch becomes aware of having received personal data from a child under 13, Shark Punch will take reasonable action to promptly remove such personal data from the register.

4 Transfers and Disclosures of Personal Data

4.1 Shark Punch may transfer personal data included in the register both within and outside the European Union or European Economic Area in accordance with applicable legislation. Shark Punch may engage subcontractors to process personal data and applicable laws will be complied with through contractual clauses.

4.2 Shark Punch may disclose and assign personal data in accordance with applicable law or with the user’s consent. Especially Shark Punch may disclose and assign personal data to Shark Punch’s group companies and business partners for purposes which relate to products and services offered by Shark Punch.

5 Protection of Register

5.1 Shark Punch shall provide information security for the register according to generally acceptable industry standards and shall implement appropriate technological solutions to prevent unauthorized access to the register.

5.2 Personal data included in the register may be processed only by such people that are in service of Shark Punch or of a subcontractor acting on behalf of Shark Punch, and have a justified need for the processing based on their work assignments.

6 Right of Review and Rectification

6.1 The user has a right to review what information about the user has been saved in the register by contacting Shark Punch’s contact person.

6.2 The user shall have the right to demand Shark Punch to rectify, erase, or supplement personal data included in the register if it is erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete or obsolete in respect of the purpose of processing.